Bus Purchase Agreement

One. We contacted the American Public Transit Association (APTA) for information on the purchase of transit buses by its member agencies. As of January 1, 1999, about 7,000 heavy buses were ordered from U.S. transportation companies. This number would include all buses of 30` length and larger. At this point, agencies that plan to buy about 13,000 more heavy buses that were not yet under contract are also reporting. APTA`s point of contact for more information is Mr. Jerry Trotter at 202-496-4887. Background = I have a client who wants to use FTA funds to replace a bus purchased by another transit agency (Transit agency A) because they have grown and need the new capacity quickly. The bus was beyond its useful life when it was purchased (not with FTA funds) for a nominal amount.

It is unclear, however, that Transit Agency A, from which the bus was originally purchased, had already replaced the bus with federal funds. Should we be concerned if this bus has already been replaced by Transit Agency A, which uses federal funds to apply for Transit Agency B, to use federal funds to replace this bus? One. You should direct your question to the FTA Regional Office Grant Manager, who oversees your grant. (Published: December, 2013) One. Based on the information you have provided, we believe that the change in the seat configuration should be permitted in accordance with the change clause. The additional cost of less than $2,000 per bus certainly suggests that such a minor change could have been in the parties` recital when the initial competition was conducted, and it certainly does not change the nature of the contracted bus. In addition, issuing an amendment mandate seems to be the least expensive way to meet your agency`s needs. As you can see, the base price of this contract reflects an offer of 100 buses compared to an offer of five buses if you had to purchase the buses as part of a new purchase transaction. One. Section 1023(h) of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Act of 1991 (23 U.S.C. 127 note; Public Law 102-240) set a temporary entry weight exemption for “Over-the-road” – and public transit on the Interstate – and increased the entry weight threshold by 20,000 lbs.

on 24,000 lbs. The exception was due to end on 1 October 2009, but it was extended by article 1309 SAFETEA-LU (Public Law 109-59) and section 1522 of the recently promulgated POP-21 (public law 112-141) made the exception permanent. (Published: December, 2014) One. We don`t know of any national stock data for bus parts, but you can contact apTA (www.apta.com/) as they may have done studies in this area for their members….

Comments are closed.